Strathcona
Regional District
COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE


Wednesday, September 9, 2020
Minutes of the inaugural meeting of the Committee of the Whole held on Wednesday, September 9, 2020, in the Strathcona Regional District offices located at 990 Cedar Street, Campbell River, BC.

There being a quorum present, the Deputy Corporate Officer called the meeting to order at 1:15 p.m. with the following members physically in attendance or participating electronically:
 
MINUTES
     
Directors:J. Abram Discovery Islands-Mainland Inlets (Electoral Area C)
 A. AdamsCity of Campbell River
 M. BabchukCity of Campbell River
 M. DavisVillage of Tahsis
 N. KirschnerVillage of Sayward
 B. LeighOyster Bay-Buttle Lake (Electoral Area D)
 B. UngerVillage of Gold River
 G. WhalleyKyuquot/Nootka-Sayward (Electoral Area A)
Alt. Director:C. EvansCity of Campbell River
 for C. Cornfield
Guests:M. BakerStewardship Forester, Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resources Operations and Rural Development
 B. MannStewardship Officer, Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resources Operations and Rural Development
 E. MooreTimber Supply/Geomatics Forester, Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations


          
 
 
ELECTION OF CHAIR
 
The Deputy Corporate Officer called for nominations for the position of Committee of the Whole Chair.
 
Director Abram nominated Director Unger. Director Unger accepted the nomination with thanks.
 
The Deputy Corporate Officer called a second and third time for nominations and there were none.
 
The Deputy Corporate Officer declared Director Unger elected by acclamation to the position of Committee Chair.
 
 
ELECTION OF VICE CHAIR
 
The Deputy Corporate Officer called for nominations for the position of Committee of the Whole Vice Chair.
 
Director Leigh nominated Director Abram. Director Abram accepted with thanks.
 
The Deputy Corporate Officer called a second and third time for nominations and there were none.
 
The Deputy Corporate Officer declared Director Abram elected by acclamation to the position of Committee Vice Chair.
 
Director Unger in the Chair.
 
Director Moglove joined the meeting.
 
ADOPTION OF PUBLIC AGENDA
 
Leigh/Babchuk: COW 1/20

THAT the agenda for the September 9, 2020 inaugural meeting of the Committee of the Whole be adopted as presented.
   CARRIED
 
PETITIONS AND DELEGATIONS
 
Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development (FLNROD) Timber Supply Review
 
The Chair welcomed Erin Moore, Timber Supply/Geomatics Forester, Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operation and Rural Development - Forest Analysis and Inventory Branch, who made a presentation regarding the North Island Timber Supply Review.
 
Leigh/Davis: COW 2/20

THAT the presentation be received.
   CARRIED
 
ADOPTION OF MINUTES
 
Davis/Evans: COW 3/20

THAT the minutes of the February 28, 2019 inaugural meeting of the Committee of the Whole be adopted as presented.
   CARRIED
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
TERMINATION
 
Leigh/Babchuk: COW 4/20

THAT the September 9, 2020 meeting of the Committee of the Whole be terminated.
   CARRIED
 
Time: 2:21 p.m.

Certified Correct:



______________________________
Chair


______________________________
Corporate Officer